ADURO BIOTECH, INC. --12-31 false 0001435049 0001435049 2020-10-05 2020-10-05 0001435049 dei:FormerAddressMember 2020-10-05 2020-10-05
[…] Name (Please Print)

Title:

  

 

     

 

8


Exhibit A

LIST OF EXCLUDED INVENTIONS UNDER SECTION 3

 

Title

  

Date

  

Identifying Number

or Brief Description

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

             No inventions, improvements, or original works of authorship

             Additional sheets attached

Signature of Employee:                                         

Print Name of Employee:                                      

Date:                                                                       


[Exhibit B

NOTICE:

RCW 49.44.140 of the Revised Code of Washington provides as follows:

(1) A provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an invention to the employer does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.

(2) An employer shall not require a provision made void and unenforceable by subsection (1) of this section as a condition of employment or continuing employment.

(3) If an employment agreement entered into after September 1, 1979, contains a provision requiring the employee to assign any of the employee’s rights in any invention to the employer, the employer must also, at the time the agreement is made, provide a written notification to the employee that the agreement does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer.]


Exhibit C

DEFEND TRADE SECRETS ACT, 18 U.S. CODE § 1833 NOTICE:

18 U.S. Code Section 1833 provides as follows:

Immunity From Liability For Confidential Disclosure Of A Trade Secret To The Government Or In A Court Filing.